Today's pet peeves.

Dynamite top; Forever 21 sweater; American Eagle pants; H&M flats

Two of my recently discovered pet peeves. Well, maybe not so recently discovered...:

Dress codes. As I've previously mentioned, my dress code at work is pretty relaxed. Even so, it's still not appropriate to go around in tank tops. I get that,100%. But on days when, with the humdity, it's +40 degrees C, it would be nice if that rule could be broken. I sweat like a crazy person in this sweater/cardigan all day. Mental note, wear a dress next time the weather is crazy-hot (aka tomorrow...).

Humidity. Yes, another weather-related pet peeve. But this one destroys hairstyles. Worse than his brother, the wind. I curled the ends this morning but by 10am they had all fallen out. Humidity, go away. I want my curls to stay. Thanks.

Do you have any clothing tips to stay cool on hot summer days? Or to fight humidity, the hair destroyer?


  1. Oh I hate humidity! My hair usually gets really frizzy and big so I just put it in a messy high bun. And to try to stay cool I wear loose clothing like a flowy dress I don't want anything sticking to me.

  2. Haha yep work dress codes can be sooo annoying when you want to wear something more weather-appropriate/fashionable/fun! I think you're rocking the neutrals here though :)

    Life Etc

  3. Ugh, my hair does not agree with me in the usually winds up in a ponytail or a bun. I'd love to get a Keratin treatment but I'm just too cheap to do it!

    The Tiny Heart

  4. When I know it is going to be humid (like today) I put my hair up in a bun when it is still wet. Seems to cut down on some of my frizz factor. You can see it on my post today, if you want to see a bun of wet hair :) Haha!

    Hannah Tattoos and Pearls

  5. I kind of like humidity because it makes my hair curlier (strange!), but I definitely get frizz too, so I do a lot of ponytails, messy buns, and braids, or just embracing the fact that sometimes my hair is messy and weird-looking, haha :)

  6. Ugh, that sucks. I'd totally come out of work sweating like a pig.
    At least you look cute!


Anonymous comments are temporarily disabled to avoid spam.
Thanks for taking the time to comment!